Steel Tape Layer Loose Tube Outdoor Cable GYTS

Description
GYTS is a kind of metal strengthening member, loose tube stranded filling type, steel-polyethylene bonded sheathed outdoor optical fiber cable for communication. The structure of the optical cable is made of single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber sheathed by high modulus plastic Fill the loose tube with waterproof compound. The center of the cable core is a metal reinforced core. For some fiber optic cables, the metal reinforced core is also extruded with a layer of polyethylene (PE). The loose tube (and filling rope) is twisted around the central reinforcing core to form a compact and circular cable core, and the gaps in the cable core are filled with water blocking compounds. The steel-plastic composite tape is longitudinally wrapped and then extruded with a polyethylene sheath.
Cable construction 
Number of fiber 2~144 F
Moisture Barrier Water blocking system
Central strength member Material Steel wire/FRP/FRP with PE cover
size 1.5mm~2.0mm
Loose tube material PBT
diameter Ф2.2(outer/inner)
Tube-filling Tube filling compound
Armoring Material Corrugated steel tape
Outer sheath material PE, HDPE
diameter 1.70±0.2mm
  Fiber Color
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color  
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color
Tube Color
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color
  Cable Mechanical characteristic
core Cable diameter weight
2 cores to 60 cores 10.0±0.3mm 115±5kg/km
72 cores 10.5±0.3mm 120±5kg/km
96 cores 12.5±0.3mm 180±5kg/km
144 cores 14.5±0.3mm 245±5kg/km
Min Bending Radius(mm) Long term 10D
Min Bending Radius(mm) Short term 20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Long term 600
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Short term 1500
Crush Load (N/100mm) Long term 300
Crush Load (N/100mm) short term 1000
Operation temperature (℃) -40+70
Installation temperature(℃) -20+60
  Fiber characteristic
Fiber style Unit SM G652 SM G652D MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125 MM OM3-300
condition nm 1310/1550 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300
attenuation dB/km ≤3.0/1.0 ≤3.0/1.0
0.36/0.23 0.34/0.22 3.0/1.0 ---- ----
Dispersion 1550nm Ps/(nm*km) ---- ≤18 ---- ---- Dispersion
1625nm Ps/(nm*km) ---- ≤22 ---- ----  
Bandwith 850nm MHZ.KM ---- ---- ≧400 ≧160  Bandwith
1300nm MHZ.KM ---- ---- ≧800 ≧500  
Zero dispersion wavelength nm 1300-1324 ≧1302, ≤1322 ---- ---- ≧ 1295, ≤1320
Zero dispersion slope nm ≤0.092 ≤0.091 ---- ---- ----
PMD Maximum Individual Fiber   ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ---- ---- ≤0.11
PMD Design Link Value Ps(nm2*k m) ≤0.12 ≤0.08 ---- ---- ----
Fibre cutoff wavelength λc nm ≧ 1180, ≤1330 ≧1180, ≤1330 ---- ---- ----
Cable cutoff wavelength λcc nm ≤1260 ≤1260 ---- ---- ----
MFD 1310nm um 9.2+/-0.4 9.2+/-0.4 ---- ---- ----
1550nm um 10.4+/-0.8 10.4+/-0.8 ---- ---- ----
Numerical Aperture(NA)   ---- ---- 0.200+/ -0.015 0.275+/-0. 015 0.200+/-0 .015
Step(mean of bidirectional measurement) dB ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Irregularities over fiber length and point dB ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
 
Discontinuity
Difference backscatter coefficient dB/km ≤0.05 ≤0.03 ≤0.08 ≤0.10 ≤0.08
Attenuation uniformity dB/km ≤0.01 ≤0.01      
Core diameter um     50+/-1.0 62.5+/-2.5 50+/-1.0
Cladding diameter um 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating diameter um 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7
Coating/chaffinch concentrically error um ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0
Coating non-circularity % ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0
Core/cladding concentricity error um ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Curl(radius) um ≤4 ≤4 ---- ---- ----
  Package
1.Packing material: Wooden drum
2.Packing length: The standard length of the cable shall be 2 km. Another cable length is also available
if required by the customer
  Cable marking and cable reel marking The cable sheath shall be marked with white characters according to the customer's requirement.