Figure 8 self-supporting aerial cable GYTC8S Next Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable

Description
Cable construction
Number of fiber 24~144core
Moisture Barrier Water blocking system
Central strength member material FRP
diameter 1.4mm
Mental strength member material Steel wire
diameter 1.0mm*7
Gallus material PE
diameter 2.2mm*2.8mm
Loose tube material PBT
diameter Ф2.2(outer/inner)
Tube-filling material Tube filling compound
Outer armored material corrugated steel tape
Outer sheath material PE
diameter 1.70±0.2mm
  Fiber Color
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color
Cable Mechanical characteristic
Core Cable diameter Weight
24 cores to60 cores 5.5*10.0±0.5mm 145 ±5 kg/km
72cores 13.1±0.5mm 290±10kg/km
96cores 14.7±0.5mm 330±10kg/km
144cores 17.9±0.5mm 420±10kg/km
Min Bending Radius(mm) Long term 10D
Min Bending Radius(mm) Short term 20D
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Long term 3000
Min allowable Tensile Strength(N) Short term 7000
Crush Load (N/100mm) Long term 1000
Crush Load (N/100mm) Short term 3000
Operation temperature (℃) -40+70
Installation temperature(℃) -15+60
  Fiber characteristic
Fiber style Unit SM G652 SM G652D MM 50/125 MM 62.5/125 MM OM3-300
condition nm 1310/1550 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300
attenuation dB/km ≤3.0/1.0 ≤3.0/1.0
0.36/0.23 0.34/0.22 3.0/1.0 ---- ----
Dispresion 1550nm Ps/(nm*km) ---- ≤18 ---- ---- Dispresion
1625nm Ps/(nm*km) ---- ≤22 ---- ----
Bandwith 850nm MHZ.KM ---- ---- ≧400 ≧160  Bandwith
1300nm MHZ.KM ---- ---- ≧800 ≧500
Zero dispersion wavelength nm 1300-1324 ≧1302, ≤1322 ---- ---- ≧ 1295, ≤1320
Zero dispresion slope nm ≤0.092 ≤0.091 ---- ---- ----
PMD Maximum Individual Fibr ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ---- ---- ≤0.11
PMD Design Link Value Ps(nm2*k m) ≤0.12 ≤0.08 ---- ---- ----
Fibre cutoff wavelength λc nm ≧ 1180, ≤1330 ≧1180, ≤1330 ---- ---- ----
Cable sutoff wavelength λcc nm ≤1260 ≤1260 ---- ---- ----
MFD 1310nm um 9.2+/-0.4 9.2+/-0.4 ---- ---- ----
1550nm um 10.4+/-0.8 10.4+/-0.8 ---- ---- ----
Numerical Aperture(NA) ---- ---- 0.200+/ -0.015 0.275+/-0. 015 0.200+/-0 .015
Step(mean of bidirectional measurement) dB ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
Irregularities over fiber length and point dB ≤0.05 ≤0.05 ≤0.10 ≤0.10 ≤0.10
 
Discontinuity
Difference backscatter coefficient dB/km ≤0.05 ≤0.03 ≤0.08 ≤0.10 ≤0.08
Attenuation uniformity dB/km ≤0.01 ≤0.01
Core diameter um 50+/-1.0 62.5+/-2.5 50+/-1.0
Cladding diameter um 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1 125.0+/-0.1
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Coating diameter um 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7 242+/-7
Coating/chaffinch concentrically error um ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0 ≤12.0
Coating non-circularity % ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0
Core/cladding concentricity error um ≤0.6 ≤0.6 ≤1.5 ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Curl(radius) um ≤4 ≤4 ---- ---- ----
  Package
1.Packing material: Wooden drum
2.Packing length: standard length of cable shall be 2 km. Other cable length is also available
if required by customer
  Cable marking and cable reel marking The cable sheath shall be marked with white characters according to customer's requirement.

  • Figure 8 self-supporting aerial cable GYTC8S Next Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable Related Video: